Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

About our Privacy Policy – Respecting your privacy and the law

This Privacy Policy applies to inVOICE Finance Group Pty Ltd (ACN 150 723 550) and may be referred to within this document as "we", "us", "our" or “IFG”.

We recognise the importance of privacy and are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals when handling their personal information. “Personal information” is the information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. We handle personal information for purposes relating to our business functions and activities which include the financing of business operations and activities within Australia.

Our Privacy Policy outlines how we handle personal information in an open and transparent manner in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.) (the “Privacy Act”). By providing us with your personal information you consent to us handling it in accordance with our Privacy Policy. If you provide us with any personal information about another individual, then we rely upon you to inform him or her of the details contained in our Privacy Policy.

Why we collect, retain, hold, use and disclose personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information (other than sensitive information) for purposes reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our business functions or activities. For example, we may collect, hold, use or disclose your personal information for one or more of the following purposes:

  • Assessing your application, or suitability for our products or services;
  • Providing you with our products or services;
  • Managing our relationship with you;
  • Providing you with information about our products or services;
  • Evaluating or improving our products or services;
  • Marketing or promoting our products or services or attendance or participation by yourself in marketing functions, activities or events;
  • Carrying out our day to day business functions and activities;
  • We may contact you by a variety of measures including, but limited to, telephone, email, sms or mail;
  • Complying with our legal or regulatory obligations as may arise from time to time.

We will not collect personal information unless the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our business functions or activities.

Dealing with personal information

If we collected your personal information for a particular purpose (primary purpose), we will not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless:

  • the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our business functions or activities, or if you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for another purpose and that other purpose is directly related to the primary purpose (if it is sensitive information) or related to the primary purpose (if the information is not sensitive information);
  • the use of disclosure of the information is required or authorised by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • a permitted general situation exists in relation to the use or disclosure of the information by us;
  • we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body. If we use or disclose personal information for this reason, we will make a written note of the use or disclosure.

This part does not apply to our use or disclosure of personal information for the purpose of direct marketing or government related identifiers.

What kinds of personal information we collect

The kinds of personal information about you that we may collect and hold include your:

  • Personal details including full name, contact details (address, phone and email), gender and age;
  • Payment information including bank account details;
  • Identity information including date of birth and drivers licence details; and
  • Product and service information including credit history.

We will not collect any sensitive information about you without your consent unless:

  • we are required or authorised by law to collect the information, including an Australian law or a court/tribunal order;
  • if the information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of the entity’s functions or activities; or
  • a permitted general situation exists in relation to the collection of the information by us.

Sensitive information includes information about a person’s health, biometrics, genetics, ethnic background, religious beliefs, religious affiliations, philosophical beliefs, professional memberships, trade memberships, political memberships, political opinions, sexual preferences or criminal record.

If we are not provided with the personal information about you which we request, then we may not be able to provide you with our products or services. How we collect personal information

We collect personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. We collect personal information only by lawful and fair means.

If you are an individual, we will only collect your personal information from someone other than you if:

  • you consent to the collection of the information from someone other than you or we are required or authorised by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to collect the information from someone other than you; or

it is reasonable or practicable to do so.When we collect personal information

  • You request us to provide you with our products or services;
  • When you enter onto our website, provide to us information directly or given to us in other forms.
  • You request us to provide you with assistance or support for our products or services;
  • You attend or participate in marketing functions, activities or events;
  • You request us to provide you with information about our products or services or marketing functions, activities or events;
  • You complete a survey or provide feedback in respect of our products, services, functions, activities, or events; or
  • You subscribe to receive news or other information about our products, services, marketing functions, activities, or events.
  • Additional information may be collected at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, provide financial information, communicate with our customer support and provide information while interacting with us.

We may also collect your personal information from a third party, or a publicly available source, for the purpose of carrying out our business functions and activities including (without limitation) for assessing your application, or suitability, for our products or services. For example, we may collect your personal information from:

  • Your authorised representative in connection with providing you with our products or services or your attendance at or participation in our marketing functions, activities or events;
  • Our services providers that assist us to carry out our business functions and activities including our information technology providers and credit report providers; or

Government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our business functions and activities.

What kinds of website visitor information we collect

We also collect and hold information about visitors to our website:

https://www.invoicefin.com.au / (the “Website”) using a range of third-party tools including cookies and session tools.

We may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

Cookies - We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer.

Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. You may set your browser to disable cookies but some parts of our Website may not function properly if cookies are disabled. Our Website does not set tracking cookies if a "Do Not Track" request is received from your browser. 

Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyse website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

Third party sites - Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites.

Please be aware that inVOICE Finance Group Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Handling unsolicited personal information

If we receive any of your personal information that we have not requested, then we will determine within a reasonable time after receiving the information whether or not we could have collected the information if we had requested it. We may use or disclose the personal information for the purposes of making this determination. If we determine that we could not have collected the information and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, then we will destroy or de-identify the information as soon as reasonably practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so.

How we disclose personal information

We disclose personal information to third parties for the purpose of carrying out our business functions and activities or otherwise comply with our lawfully imposed obligations. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

  • Your authorised representatives in connection with providing you with our products or services or your attendance at or participation in our marketing functions, activities or events;
  • Our employees and officers insofar as reasonably necessary for the purpose of providing you with products or services as set out in this policy;
  • Our service providers that assist us to carry out our business functions and activities including our legal services providers, customer support providers, information technology providers, printing and mailing providers, sales and marketing providers, debt recovery providers and other professional advisers and credit report providers including but not restricted to:
    • Alares
    • Creditorwatch
  • Government departments and agencies in connection with carrying out our business functions and activities.

These third parties to which we may disclose your personal information may be located within Australia.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other third parties without your consent except where required or authorised by law.

How we use personal information for direct marketing

  • We may use or disclose your personal information (other than sensitive information) to provide you with news or other information about our products, services, functions, activities or events that may be of interest to you. In each such communication we will describe how you may at any time request not to receive any further such communications from us. We will give effect to your request not to receive any further such communications from us as soon as practicable.we have collected it from you; and
  • you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information for the purpose of direct marketing; and
  • we provide a simple means for you to easily request not to receive direct marketing from us and you have not made such a request.

We may use or disclose sensitive information about you for the purpose of direct marketing if you have consented to the use or disclosure of the information for that purpose.

How we hold and protect personal information

We hold personal information that we collect in both physical and electronic storage facilities including paper-based files, computer servers, desktop and laptop computers, tablets, mobile phones, cameras and other portable data storage devices.

We protect personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both physical and electronic security measures which include secure premises, physical access restrictions, locked cabinets, video surveillance, secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data encryption and firewalls.

Our staff are subject to confidentiality requirements, document storage procedures and privacy training.

If we hold any personal information that we no longer need for any of our purposes, the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record and we are not required by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order to retain the information, then we will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information unless we are required by law to retain the information. 

Integrity of personal information

We will take steps as required (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose (having regard to the purpose of the use or disclosure) is accurate, complete and up-to-date.

Verifying your identity electronically

Under the AML/CTF Act, we may disclose your name, residential address and date of birth (“Verification Information”) to a Credit Reporting Body (“CRB”) CRB to verify your identity electronically. If you are an individual, we will obtain your consent before we disclose your Verification Information to the CRB. When requested by us, the CRB may provide an assessment of whether your Verification Information matches the information held by them. When preparing the assessment, the CRB may use Verification Information about you as well as Verification Information that they already have about other individuals.

If your identity is unable to be verified electronically by the CRB, we will provide you with written notice of this and provide you with information about alternative ways we can verify your identity. If you do not consent to your identity being verified electronically, you will need to provide us with certified copies of your identification documents.

If we are unable to verify your identity, we will not be able to provide credit to you.

Changes to the Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time to take into account changes in our information handling practices by publishing an updated version of our Privacy Policy on our Website. You should regularly review the most recent version of our Privacy Policy available on our Website.

How you may access and correct your personal information

You have the right to request access to, and correction of, any of your personal information that we hold. You should promptly notify us if you become aware that any of your personal information that we hold is inaccurate or out-of-date.

We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you for access to your personal information. We will give you access to your personal information in the manner that you request if it is reasonable and practicable to do so. If we decide not to give you access to your personal information, then we will give you written reasons for our decision.

If we are satisfied that the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading having regard to the purpose for which we hold the information, or you request us to correct the information, then we will take reasonable steps (if any) to correct the information.

We will respond within a reasonable time to a request by you for the correction of your personal information. If we correct any of your personal information that we have previously disclosed to another organisation which is subject to the Australian Privacy Principles then you may request us to notify that other organisation of the correction. If we decide not to correct any of your personal information then we will give you written reasons for our decision and you may request us to associate with the information a statement apparent to users of the information that it is incorrect.

If you wish to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold. We may charge a fee for giving you access to your personal information. 

We are not required to give you access to personal information to the extent that:

  • we reasonably believe that doing so would pose a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety; or
  • giving access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of other individuals; or
  • your request for access if frivolous or vexatious; or
  • the information relates to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and you, and would not be accessible by the process of discovery in those proceedings;
  • giving access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with the individual in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations; or
  • giving access would be unlawful; or
  • we are required or authorised to deny access by or under an Australian law or a court/tribunal order; or
  • we have reason to suspect that unlawful activity or misconduct of a serious nature relating to our functions or activities has been, is being or may be engaged in and giving access would likely prejudice the taking of appropriate action in relation to such a matter; or
  • giving access would be likely to prejudice one or more activities related to enforcement conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body; or
  • giving access would reveal evaluative information generated by us in connection with a commercially sensitive decision-making process.

If we refuse to give you access for any of these reasons, or give access in the manner you have requested, we will give you written notice that sets out our reasons for refusal (unless it is unreasonable to do so with respect to the grounds for refusal), the mechanisms available to make a complaint about the refusal and any other matter prescribed by the regulations.

How to make an enquiry or complaint

If you have an enquiry or complaint about our handling of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer using the contact details below. A complaint about our handling of your personal information should first be made in writing to our Privacy Officer setting out details of your complaint.

Our Privacy Officer is responsible for dealing with all enquiries and complaints about our handling of personal information and will respond on our behalf within a reasonable time after receiving an enquiry or complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint then you may take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner which may be contacted using the following contact details: 

Name:             Office of the Australian Information Commissioner

Phone:            1300 363 992

Email:             This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:        GPO Box 5218 SYDNEY NSW 2001

How to contact us

You may contact our Client Relationship & Operations Manager by using the contact details below:

Name:             Alison Carlson

Phone:            1300 434 111

Email:              This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address:          P O Box 102, Cleveland  Qld  4163

Privacy Policy
Copyright 2023. inVOICE Finance Group. All Rights Reserved.

     Web design by
isonic web design and digital marketing agency cleveland brisbane powerball logo    
    Web design by
isonic web design and digital marketing agency cleveland brisbane powerball logo    
Powered by Trust.Reviews